Rehabilitation of Culture Center in Bakurtsikhe Village finalized
The Culture Center being in Bakurtikhe Village has been completely rehabilitated by co-financing of the Government of Georgia (GoG) and the World Bank (WB). Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Zurab Alavidze, Authorized Representative of the State to Kakheti Region Irakli Kadagishvili, Executive Director of the Fund Galaktion Buadze and Deputy Executive Director of the Fund Davit Tabidze visited the works executed by MDF.
The Ecclesial School, Agricultural School, Georgian traditional industrial workshops and manufactories are scheduled to start operation at the Culture Center. The space for the Library, Exhibition and Concert Hall is also determined.
The Center of Culture built in the 70-ies has not been rehabilitated to date. The building is completely out of order and has not been operating since 90-ies. As per the order of the Municipal Development Fund, Center of Culture along with the yard was rehabilitated totally: roof of the building was replaced, power and water supply networks were regulated, heating-ventilation systems were installed and accomplishment works for the yard were executed. The cost of works exceeded GEL 2 million. There were employed 40 people whilst rehabilitation process.